Skip to main content
District

Board Agenda

  •  

     

    1.      Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag

     

    1.      Public Comments

     

    1.      Approve Minutes for June 25, 2024

     

    1.      Communications

     

    1.      Superintendent’s Reports

     

    1.      Unfinished Business

     

    1.      New Items by Board Members

     

    1. New Business

     

    1. Approve Hearing Evaluation Services of Buffalo, Inc. Contract
    2. Approve Music Therapy Contract with Music Therapy Pathways-Creative Arts Therapy, PLLC
    3. Approve Vision Therapy Services Agreement with Dr. Mark Gordon
    4. Approve Hillside Service Agreement Contract
    5. Approve Jostens MHS Yearbook Contract
    6. Approve Lumsden McCormick Audit Agreement
    7. Approve Bid Participation Resolution
    8. Approve Authorization to Bid Transportation
    9. Approve Emergency Transportation Contract
    10. Accept Donation – Creative Foods, Inc.
    11. Declare Items Obsolete and Authorize Disposal

     

    1.     Approve Special Education Recommendations

     

    1.     Personnel

     

    1. Accept Employee Separation Agreement
    2. Approve Standard Work Day Resolution
    3. Approve Genesee Area Healthcare Plan Board Member
    4. Approve Personnel Schedule 577

     

    1.     Adjournment
  • The annual reorganization meeting of the Warsaw Central School Board of Education was called to order at       p.m. in the Elementary School Building by Tawnnee Conley, District Clerk.

     

     

    Call to Order

    Members Present:  _______________

                                 

     

    Roll Call

    Members Absent:  _______________

     

     

     

    Others Present:  _______________

     

     

    It was noted that Board Member Joshua Harvey and Superintendent Matthew Wilkins, have both signed the Oath of Office. 

      

     

    Oaths Signed

    Moved by _______________, seconded by _______________  that _______________ be nominated for the office of President of the Board.                              

                                

     

          Nom.

    for President

     

    Moved by _______________, seconded by _______________  that nominations for the Office of President be closed and _______________ be elected President of the Board for the 2024-25 School Year.   Motion Carried:  Yes _______________, No _______________, Abstain _______________.

     

     

    Nom. For Pres. Closed/     

    Elected

     

    _______________ signed the Oath of Office and took the Chair.                                 

     

     

    Oath Signed

    Moved by _______________, seconded by _______________  that _______________ be nominated for the office of Vice President of the Board.                              

                                

     

          Nom.

    for Vice-Pres.

     

    Moved by _______________, seconded by _______________ that nominations for the Office of Vice President be closed and _______________ be elected Vice-President of the Board for the 2024-25 School Year.  Motion Carried:  Yes _______________, No _______________, Abstain _______________.

                                

     

    Nom. For VP  

    Closed/     

    Elected

     

    _______________ signed the Oath of Office.                             

                                         

     

    Oath Signed

    Moved by _______________, seconded by _______________ that Tawnnee Conley be appointed as District Clerk for the 2024-25 school year, with the remuneration to be included in her annual salary.  Motion Carried:  Yes _______________, No _______________, Abstain _______________.

     

     

    Conley Apptd.

    District Clerk

    Tawnnee Conley signed the Oath of Office and took the Chair.

     

     

    Oath Signed

    Moved by _______________, seconded by _______________ that Susan Royce be appointed as District Treasurer for the 2024-25 school year, with the remuneration to be included in her annual salary.  Motion Carried:  Yes _______________, No _______________, Abstain _______________.

     

     

    Royce Apptd.

    Treasurer

     

    Moved by _______________, seconded by _______________ that Cherie Haas be appointed District Tax Collector for the 2024-25 school year, with the remuneration to be included in her annual salary.  Motion Carried:  Yes _______________, No _______________, Abstain _______________.

     

     

    Haas Apptd.

    Tax Collector

    Moved by _______________, seconded by _______________ that the Board authorize the Bank of Castile to assist in the collection of school taxes for 2024-25.  Motion Carried:  Yes _______________, No _______________, Abstain _______________.

     

     

    Bank of Castile to Assist in Tax Collection

    Moved by _______________, seconded by _______________ that Dr. Gregory Collins be appointed as District Medical Officer for the 2024-25 school year at an annual amount of $16,656, as per contract.  Motion Carried:  Yes _______________, No _______________, Abstain _______________

     

     

    Collins

    Apptd.

    Medical Off.    

    Moved by _______________, seconded by _______________ that Summit Family Dental Care, DDS, PC be appointed District Dental Supervisors for the 2024-25 school year (no remuneration).   Motion Carried:  Yes _______________, No _______________, Abstain _______________.

     

     

    Summit Dental Care Apptd. Dental Officer

    Moved by _______________, seconded by _______________ that Kari Grisewood be appointed as Purchasing Agent for all District Funds for the 2024-25 school year (no additional remuneration).   Motion Carried:  Yes _______________, No _______________, Abstain _______________.

     

     

    Grisewood Apptd. Purchasing

    Agent

    Moved by _______________, seconded by _______________ that Matthew Wilkins be appointed Payroll Certification Officer for the 2024-25 school year (no additional remuneration).   Motion Carried:  Yes _______________, No _______________, Abstain _______________.

     

     

    Apptd. Payroll

    Cert. Officer

    Moved by_______________, seconded by _______________ that Hodgson-Russ of Buffalo, Webster Szanyi of Buffalo and Genesee Valley Educational Partnership Labor Relations Department be appointed as Legal Counsels for the 2024-25 school year.   Motion Carried:  Yes _______________, No _______________, Abstain _______________.

     

     

    Hodgson-Russ, Webster Szanyi

    & GVEP

    Apptd. Legal

    Counsels

     

    Moved by_______________, seconded by _______________ that Bernard P Donegan, Inc., be appointed as Municipal Advisor for the 2024-25 school year.   Motion Carried:  Yes _______________, No _______________, Abstain _______________.

     

     

    BPD appointed Municipal Advisor

    Moved by _______________, seconded by _______________ that the Genesee Valley Educational Partnership Occupational Advisory Council act as the Warsaw Central School Occupational Advisory Council for the 2024-25 school year. Motion Carried:  Yes _______________, No _______________, Abstain _______________.

          

     

    GVEP Adv. Council

    Appr. as WCS

    Adv. Council

    Moved by _______________, seconded by _______________ that Kari Grisewood be appointed Comptroller of PK-12 extracurricular accounts for the 2024-25 school year (no additional remuneration).  Motion Carried:  Yes _______________, No _______________, Abstain _______________.

         

     

    Grisewood

    Apptd. Compt.

    of PK-12 EC

    Funds

    Moved by _______________, seconded by _______________ that Susan Royce be appointed Treasurer of the PK-12 extracurricular accounts for the 2024-25 school year (no additional remuneration).  Motion Carried:  Yes _______________, No _______________, Abstain _______________.

     

     

    Royce Appt.

    Treas. of

    PK-12 EC

    Funds

    Moved by _______________, seconded by _______________ that Jessica Bodine be appointed Internal Claims Auditor for the 2024-25 school year at her regular hourly rate (with overtime, as appropriate).  Motion Carried:  Yes _______________, No _______________, Abstain _______________.

     

     

    Bodine Appt.

    Internal Claims Auditor

    Moved by _______________, seconded by _______________ that Tawnnee Conley be appointed Records Management Officer and Records Access Officer for the 2024-25 school year (no additional remuneration).   Motion Carried:  Yes _______________, No _______________, Abstain _______________.

     

     

    Conley Apptd.

    RMO & RAO

    Moved by _______________, seconded by _______________ that Edward Papke be appointed AHERA (Asbestos Hazards Emergency Response Act) LEA (Local Education Agency) Designee for the 2024-25 school year (no additional remuneration).  Motion Carried:  Yes _______________, No _______________, Abstain _______________.

                                                                                                                                   

     

    Papke Apptd.

    AHERA LEA

    Designee

    Moved by _______________, seconded by _______________ that Edward Papke be appointed School Pesticide Representative for the 2024-25 school year (no additional remuneration).  Motion Carried:  Yes _______________, No _______________, Abstain _______________.

     

     

    Papke Apptd. Pesticide Rep.

    Moved by _______________, seconded by _______________ that Edward Papke be appointed Chemical Hygiene Officer for the 2024-25 school year (no additional remuneration).  Motion Carried:  Yes _______________, No _______________, Abstain _______________.

     

     

    Papke Apptd. Chem. Hygiene Officer

    Moved by _______________, seconded by _______________ that Five Star Bank, Bank of Castile and NYCLASS be designated as the official depositories of school funds for the 2024-25 school year.   Motion Carried:  Yes _______________, No _______________, Abstain _______________.

     

     

    Official Depository

    Designated

    Moved by _______________, seconded by _______________ that the Daily News and the Herald Courier be designated as the official newspapers of the district for the 2024-25 school year.   Motion Carried:  Yes _______________, No _______________, Abstain _______________.

     

     

    Official Newspapers

    Designated

    Moved by _______________, seconded by _______________ that Amy Burnham be designated Title IX/Section 504/ADA Officer for the 2024-25 school year (no additional remuneration).   Motion Carried:  Yes _______________, No _______________, Abstain _______________.

     

     

    Burnham Desig. Title IX/504/ADA  Officer

    Moved by _______________, seconded by _______________ that Amy Burnham be designated Homeless Liaison for the 2024-25 school year (no additional remuneration).  Motion Carried:  Yes _______________, No _______________, Abstain _______________.

     

     

    Burnham Desig. Homeless Liaison

    Moved by _______________, seconded by _______________ that the Warsaw Board of Education designate _______________ as the Board Representative for the District Shared Decision-Making Committee for the 2024-25 school year.  Motion Carried:  Yes _______________, No _______________, Abstain _______________.

     

     

    Board Reps.     

    for Shared

    Dec.-Making

    Designated

    Moved by _______________, seconded by _______________  that the Warsaw Board of Education designate _______________ as the Board Representative for the Technology Committee for the 2024-25 school year.  Motion Carried:  Yes _______________, No _______________, Abstain _______________.

     

     

    Board Rep. to

    Technology Com.

    Designated

     

    Moved by _______________, seconded by _______________ that the Warsaw Board of Education designate _______________ as the Board Representative and _______________ as the Alternate for the Executive Board of the Genesee Valley School Boards Association for the 2024-25 school year.  Motion Carried:  Yes _______________, No _______________, Abstain _______________.

     

     

    Board Rep. &

    Alternate Desig.

    for GV SBA

    Exec. Board

     

    Moved by _______________, seconded by _______________ that _______________, _______________ and _______________ be appointed to the District Audit Committee for the 2024-25 school year.  Motion Carried:  Yes _______________, No _______________, Abstain _______________.

     

     

    Audit Committee Reps. Apptd.

    Moved by _______________, seconded by _______________ that _______________, _______________ and _______________ be appointed to the District Finance Committee for the 2024-25 school year.  Motion Carried:  Yes _______________, No _______________, Abstain _______________.

     

     

    Finance Committee Reps. Apptd.

    Moved by _______________, seconded by _______________ that _______________, _______________ and _______________ be appointed to the District Policy Committee for the 2024-25 school year.  Motion Carried:  Yes _______________, No _______________, Abstain _______________.

     

     

    Policy Committee Reps. Apptd.

    Moved by _______________ seconded by _______________ that the Warsaw Board of Education designate _______________ as the Board Legislative Liaison for the 2024-25 school year.  Motion Carried:  Yes _______________, No _______________, Abstain _______________.

     

     

    Legislative

    Liaison Desig.

    Moved by _______________ seconded by _______________ that Kim Monahan be designated Title I Coordinator for the 2024-25 school year (no additional remuneration).   Motion Carried:  Yes _______________, No _______________, Abstain _______________.

     

     

    Title I Coordinator Desig.

    Moved by _______________ seconded by _______________ that Jeremiah Clifford be designated Physical Education/Health Director for the 2024-25 school year (no additional remuneration).  Motion Carried:  Yes _______________, No _______________, Abstain _______________.

         

     

    PE/Health Director Desig.

    Moved by _______________ seconded by _______________ that Matthew Wilkins be designated Chief Emergency Officer for the 2024-25 school year (no additional remuneration).  Motion Carried:  Yes _______________, No _______________, Abstain _______________.

         

     

    Chief Emergency Officer Desig.

    Moved by _______________ seconded by _______________ that Matthew Wilkins be designated Title VI Civil Rights Coordinator for the 2024-25 school year (no additional remuneration).   Motion Carried:  Yes _______________, No _______________, Abstain _______________.

                                                                

     

    Title VI Civil Rights Coordinator

    Moved by _______________ seconded by _______________ that the High School Principal, Middle School Principal and Elementary School Principal be designated DASA Coordinators for the 2024-25 school year (no additional remuneration).   Motion Carried:  Yes _______________, No _______________, Abstain _______________.

     

     

    DASA Coordinators

    Moved by _______________ seconded by _______________ that Kimberly Monahan be designated Foster Care Point of Contact for the 2024-25 school year (no additional remuneration).   Motion Carried:  Yes _______________, No _______________, Abstain _______________.

     

     

    Foster Care Point of Contact

    Moved by _______________ seconded by _______________ that Kimberly Monahan be designated Data Security Coordinator for the 2024-25 school year (no additional remuneration).   Motion Carried:  Yes _______________, No _______________, Abstain _______________.

     

     

    Data Security 

    Coordinator

    Moved by _______________ seconded by _______________ that Amy Burnham be appointed the NYS Alternative Assessment Coordinator for the 2024-25 school year (no additional remuneration).   Motion Carried:  Yes _______________, No _______________, Abstain _______________.

     

     

    NYS Alter. Assmt. 

    Coordinator

    Appointed

    Moved by _______________ seconded by _______________ that Coley Webb and Kimberly D’Amico be appointed the Grade 3-8 Testing Coordinators for their grade levels for the 2024-25 school year (no additional remuneration).   Motion Carried:  Yes _______________, No _______________, Abstain _______________.

     

     

    Grade 3-8 Testing

    Coord.  Apptd.

    Moved by _______________, seconded by _______________ that the Board designate Matthew Wilkins as Data Protection Officer for the 2024-25 school year.  Motion Carried:  Yes _______________, No _______________, Abstain _______________.

     

     

    Data Protection

    Officer Apptd.

     

    Moved by _______________, seconded by _______________ that the Board designate Matthew Wilkins as Data Security Officer for the 2024-25 school year.  Motion Carried:  Yes _______________, No _______________, Abstain _______________.

     

     

    Data Security  

    Officer Apptd.

     

    Moved by _______________ seconded by _______________ that the District Treasurer be authorized to establish all accounts necessary for the transaction of the district's business affairs for the 2024-25 School Year.  Motion Carried:  Yes _______________, No _______________, Abstain _______________.

     

     

    Treas. To Estab.

    Accounts

    Moved by _______________ seconded by _______________ that the Superintendent be authorized to transfer monies between and within functional unit appropriations of the budget for the 2024-25 School Year.  Motion Carried:  Yes _______________, No _______________, Abstain _______________.

     

     

    Supt. Auth. to

    Transfer Funds

    Moved by _______________ seconded by _______________ that the Superintendent be authorized to apply for and receive state and federal grants for the 2024-25 School Year.  Motion Carried:  Yes _______________, No _______________, Abstain _______________.

     

     

    Supt. Auth. to

    Apply for State & Fed. Grants

     

    Moved by _______________ seconded by _______________ that that the President of the Board be authorized to sign Bond Anticipation Notes, Revenue Anticipation Notes, and Tax Anticipation Notes throughout the 2024-25 school year.  Motion Carried:  Yes _______________, No _______________, Abstain _______________.

     

     

    President

    Auth. to Sign

    BANs, RANs

    & TANs

     

    Moved by _______________ seconded by _______________ that the Superintendent be authorized to approve conference, convention, workshop requests for which funds are budgeted for staff and the Board of Education (including Board Fiscal Oversight Training required by New York State Law) during the 2024-25 School Year.  Motion Carried:  Yes _______________, No _______________, Abstain _______________.

                                                                                                             

     

    Supt. Auth.

    to Approve

    Conf. Requests

    Moved by _______________ seconded by _______________ that petty cash funds be authorized to be established in the amount of $100 each for the High School Office, Middle School Office, Elementary School Office, Business Office and MHS Student Council.  Motion Carried:  Yes _______________, No _______________, Abstain _______________.

     

     

    Petty Cash

    Funds Auth. to be  Estab.

    Moved by _______________ seconded by _______________ that the High School Principal, Middle School Principal, Elementary School Principal, Business Administrator and MHS Student Council Advisor, respectively, be authorized to supervise the petty cash funds.  Motion Carried:  Yes _______________, No _______________, Abstain _______________.

                                                                           

     

    Supervision of

    Petty Cash

    Auth.

    Moved by _______________, seconded by _______________ that upon the recommendation of the Superintendent, the Board approve the following resolution for the 2024-25 School year:

     

    AUTHORIZATION TO HIRE EMPLOYEES PENDING BOARD APPROVAL

     

    WHEREAS, the appointment of employees and the approval of volunteers is within the authority of this Board, and

     

    WHEREAS, employee appointments and volunteer approvals generally begin after the date of Board action, and

     

    WHEREAS, there are circumstances in which it is advantageous and proper that employees and volunteers begin prior to the date of Board action,

     

    NOW THEREFORE BE IT RESOLVED THAT this Board delegates to the Superintendent or Designee the authority to appoint employees and to appoint volunteers effective on a date prior to Board action, provided however that such employees and volunteers are placed on the Board agenda for the next following Board meeting.

     

    Motion Carried:  Yes _______________, No _______________, Abstain _______________.

     

     

    Authorization to Hire Employees Pending BOE Approval

     

    Moved by _______________ seconded by _______________ that the regularly stated meetings of the Board of Education will convene at 6:30 p.m. on the 2nd and 4th Tuesdays of each month (except for Holidays) through the 2024-25 school year, unless otherwise indicated.  Meetings will be limited to a maximum duration of three (3) hours (meetings must end no later than 9:30 p.m.)  Meetings will be held in the Elementary School unless otherwise notified.

     

    Specific dates are as follows:

     

    July

    9, 22**, 23***

    2024

    August

    13, 27

    2024

    September

    10

    2024

    October

    8, 22

    2024

    November

    12

    2024

    December

    10

    2024

    January

    14, 28

    2025

    February

    11, 25

    2025

    March

    11, 25

    2025

    April

    8, 22*

    2025

    May

    13, 27

    2025

    June

    10, 24

    2025

     

     

    *Required - BOCES Annual Vote Date

    **Board Workshop – 6:00 p.m.- 8 p.m., Location – Middle/High School Library

    ***Board Retreat – 6:30 p.m. – 9 p.m. 

     

    The Budget Hearing will be held on May 13, 2025 at the beginning of the Board Meeting scheduled for that date.

     

    The Annual Meeting/Budget Vote will be held on May 20, 2025 from 12 noon until 8:00 p.m. in the Lobby of Warsaw Elementary School.

     

    Motion Carried:  Yes _______________, No _______________, Abstain _______________.

     

     

    Board Meetings

    Schedule Established

    Moved by _______________ seconded by _______________ that the tuition rate for non-resident students be established at $3,478 for UPK-6 and $4,410 for 7-12 for the 2024-25 school year minus any Warsaw District School taxes that the parents pay for property owned within the district.  Motion Carried:  Yes _______________, No _______________, Abstain _______________.

     

     

    Tuition Rate Established

    Moved by _______________ seconded by _______________ that the substitute teachers' pay be established at $125/day for certified substitutes and at $110/day for non-certified substitutes, $135/day NYS Certified Retired Teacher, and $125/day for Substitute Licensed Nurses for the 2024-25 school year.  Motion Carried:  Yes _______________, No _______________, Abstain _______________.

     

     

    Sub. Pay Established

    Moved by _______________ seconded by _______________ that the remuneration for a tutor appointed by the school administration be established at $25 per hour for the 2024-25 school year.  Motion Carried:  Yes _______________, No _______________, Abstain _______________.

     

     

    Tutor Rate

    Established

    Moved by _______________ seconded by _______________ that the mileage reimbursement rate be established at the IRS Rate for the 2024-25 school year.  Motion Carried:  Yes _______________, No _______________, Abstain _______________.

     

     

    Mileage Reimb.

    Rate Established

    Moved by _______________ seconded by _______________ that the remuneration for Election Inspectors be established at minimum wage for the 2024-25 school year.  Motion Carried:  Yes _______________, No _______________, Abstain _______________.

     

     

    Election Insp.

    Pay Established

    Moved by _______________ seconded by _______________ that the Warsaw Board of Education Policy Handbook and Code of Ethics be adopted for the 2024-25 school year.  Motion Carried:  Yes _______________, No _______________, Abstain _______________.

     

     

    Board Handbook

    Adopted & Approved

    Moved by _______________ seconded by _______________ that the Board approve the Organizational Chart for the 2024-25 school year.  Motion Carried:  Yes _______________, No _______________, Abstain _______________.

     

     

    Organizational Chart Approved

    Moved by _______________ seconded by _______________ that the Warsaw Board of Education approve the following resolution:

     

    RESOLVED, by the Board of Education of the Warsaw Central School District that Retention and Disposition Schedule for New York Local Government Records (LGS-1), issued pursuant to Article 57-A of the Arts and Cultural Affairs Law, and containing legal minimum retention periods for local government records, is hereby adopted for use by all officers in legally disposing of valueless records listed therein.

     

    FURTHER RESOLVED, that in accordance with Article 57-A:

     

    1. Only those records will be disposed of that are described in Retention and Disposition Schedule for New York Local Government Records (LGS-1), after they have met the minimum retention periods described therein;
    2. Only those records will be disposed of that do not have sufficient administrative, fiscal, legal or historical value to merit retention beyond established legal minimum periods.

     

    Motion Carried:  Yes _______________, No _______________, Abstain _______________.

     

     

    Records Retention Sched. LGS-1 Approved

    _______________ lead the Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag.

     

     

    Pledge to Flag

     

     

    Public Comment

     

    Moved by _______________ seconded by _______________ that the Board approve the Board Minutes for the meeting on June 25, 2024, as written.  Motion Carried:  Yes _______________, No _______________, Abstain _______________.

     

     

    6/25/24 Minutes Approved

     

     

     

     

     

    Communications

     

     

     

     

     

    Supt.’s Reports

     

     

    Unfinished Business

     

     

     

     

    New Items By

    Board Members

     

    Moved by_______________, seconded by _______________ that the Board approve the contract with Hearing Evaluation Services of Buffalo, Inc., for the 2024-25 school year as proposed, and authorize the Superintendent to execute said contract.  Motion Carried:  Yes _______________, No _______________, Abstain _______________.

     

     

    Hearing Eval Services of Buffalo Contract Approved

     

    Moved by_______________, seconded by _______________ that the Board approve the proposed contract with Music Therapy Pathways-Creative Arts Therapy, PLLC for the 2024-25 school year, and authorize the School Superintendent to execute said contractMotion Carried:  Yes _______________, No _______________, Abstain _______________.

     

     

    Music Therapy Pathways Contract Approved

    Moved by _______________, seconded by _______________  that the Board approve the proposed Vision Therapy Services Agreement with Dr. Mark Gordon; for the 2024-25 school year, and authorize the Director of Special Services to execute said agreement.  Motion Carried:  Yes _______________, No _______________, Abstain _______________.

     

     

    Dr. Mark Gordon Vision Therapy Services Agreement Approved

     

    Moved by _______________, seconded by _______________ that the Board approve the proposed Service Contract with Hillside for the 2024-25 school year, and authorize the School Superintendent to execute said contract.  Motion Carried:  Yes _______________, No _______________, Abstain _______________.

     

     

    Hillside Contract Approved

    Moved by _______________, seconded by _______________ that the Board approve the proposed MHS 2025 Yearbook Contract with Jostens, and authorize the School Superintendent and Business Administrator to execute said contract.  Motion Carried:  Yes _______________, No _______________, Abstain _______________.

     

     

    Jostens MHS Yearbook Contract Approved

    Moved by _______________ seconded by _______________ that the Board approve the agreement with Lumsden McCormick, LLC for the School Year 2023-24 audit, and authorize the Business Administrator to execute said agreement.  Motion Carried:  Yes _______________, No _______________, Abstain _______________.

     

     

    Lumsden McCormick Audit Agreement Approved

     

    Moved by _______________ seconded by _______________ that the Board approve the following Bid Participation resolution for the 2024-25 school year:

     

    BE IT RESOLVED, that the Warsaw Central School District (School District) pursuant to the authority granted in General Municipal Law, Article 5A (Public Contracts), Section 103 desires to participate in the following purchasing cooperatives: Sourcewell; OMNIA Partners, BuyBoard Cooperative Purchasing; GVEP BOCES; County contracts; Keystone Purchasing Network; and The Interlocal Purchasing System (TIPS); and any additional cooperative bids that may become available to the district.  WHEREAS, Section 103 of the General Municipal Law permits the School District to make purchases of apparatus, materials, equipment or supplies, or to contract for services related to the installation, maintenance or repair of apparatus, materials, equipment, and supplies, may make such purchases, or may contract for such services related to the installation, maintenance or repair of apparatus, materials, equipment, and supplies, as may be required by the School District therein through the use of a contract let by the United States of America or any agency thereof, any state or any other county or political subdivision or district therein if such contract was let to the lowest responsible bidder or on the basis of best value in a manner consistent with this section and made available for use by other governmental entities; and WHEREAS, the School District desires to participate for the purpose of fulfilling and executing its public governmental purposes, goals, objectives, programs and functions; and WHEREAS, the School District has reviewed the benefits of participating in this program and based on this review has concluded the program will provide the best value to taxpayers of this School District through the anticipated savings to be realized.

     

    Motion Carried:  Yes _______________, No _______________, Abstain _______________.

     

     

    Bid Participation Resolution Approved

    Moved by _______________ seconded by _______________ that the Board approve the District Clerk to advertise for transportation, as needed, for the 2024-25 school year as proposed.  Motion Carried:  Yes _______________, No _______________, Abstain _______________.

     

     

    Authorization to Bid Transportation

    Approved

     

    Moved by _______________, seconded by _______________ that the Board of Education approve the 2024-2025 summer emergency transportation to Baker Victory Academy contract with C&F Transportation, as proposed, and authorize the Board President and the Superintendent of Schools to execute said contract.  Motion Carried:  Yes _______________, No _______________, Abstain _______________.

     

     

    Emergency Transportation Contract Approved

     

    Moved by _______________, seconded by _______________ that the Board accept, with appreciation, the donation of cookies/snacks from Creative Foods, Inc. for the ES Summer Academy Program.  Motion Carried:  Yes _______________, No _______________, Abstain _______________.

     

     

    Creative Foods, Inc. Donation Accepted

     

    Moved by _______________ seconded by _______________ that the Board declare the following items obsolete and authorize disposal in accordance with state law and Board policy. 

     

    NASP Target “Rinehart 32” Round Foam

    6 Targets – Deemed Equipment Not up to Safety Standards by the NYS NASP Lead Instructor

     

    Motion Carried:  Yes _______________, No _______________, Abstain _______________.

     

     

    Obsolete Equipment Authorized for Disposal

     

    Moved by _______________ seconded by _______________ that the Board appoint _______________ as Clerk Pro Tem for the remainder of the Board Meeting.  Motion Carried:  Yes _______________, No _______________, Abstain _______________.

     

     

    Clerk Pro Tem Appointed

    The District Clerk was dismissed at _______________ p.m. and the following took place as recorded by _______________, Clerk Pro Tem.

     

     

    Tawnnee Conley

    District Clerk

     

     

     

    Moved by _______________ seconded by _______________ that the Board enter Executive Session at _______________ p.m. for the purpose of discussing Choose an item. Motion Carried:  Yes _______________, No _______________, Abstain _______________.

     

     

    Executive

    Session

    Moved by _______________ seconded by _______________ that the Board resume regular session at _______________ p.m.  Motion Carried:  Yes _______________, No _______________, Abstain _______________.

     

     

    Regular Session

    Moved by _______________ seconded by _______________ that the Board approve the following Special Education recommendations:

     

    Committee on Special Education (CSE)

    Date of Meeting/

    Amendment

    Student Number(s)

    6/7/24

    900-37-7276(C)

    6/21/24

    900-37-7544; 900-37-7080

    6/24/24

    900-37-7132; 900-37-6984

    6/25/24

    900-37-7103

    Sub-Committee on Special Education (SCSE)

    Date of Meeting/

    Amendment

    Student Number(s)

    5/30/24

    900-37-7265 (C)

    6/6/24

    900-37-7101(C)

    6/21/24

    900-37-7440

     

                                    (A) = Amendment Agreement – No Meeting

                                                         (C) = Correction

     

    Motion Carried:  Yes _______________, No _______________, Abstain _______________.

     

     

    Special Education Recommendations Approved

    Moved by_______________, seconded by _______________ that, upon the recommendation of the Superintendent, the Board approve the following resolution: 

    BE IT RESOLVED, that the Board of Education of the Warsaw Central School District hereby approves the separation agreement presented during the immediately preceding executive session.  Motion Carried:  Yes _______________, No _______________, Abstain _______________.

     

     

    Separation Agreement Accepted

    Moved by _______________ seconded by _______________ that, upon the recommendation of the Superintendent, the Board approve the Standard Work Day and Reporting Resolution for Employees, and authorize the District Clerk to execute said agreement.  Motion Carried:  Yes _______________, No _______________, Abstain _______________.

     

     

    Standard Work Day Resolution Approved

     

     

    Moved by _______________ seconded by _______________ that, upon the recommendation of the Superintendent, the Board appoint Business Administrator, Kari Grisewood, as the Genesee Area Healthcare Plan Primary Board Member for the 2024-25 school year, and District Treasurer, Susan Royce, as the Alternate GAHP Board Member for the 2024-25 school year.  Motion Carried:  Yes _______________, No _______________, Abstain _______________.

     

     

    GAH Board Member/Alternate Approved

     

    Moved by _______________ seconded by _______________ that, upon the recommendation of the Superintendent, the Board approve Personnel Schedule 577, as proposed.  Motion Carried:  Yes _______________, No _______________, Abstain _______________.

     

     

    Personnel Schedule 577 Approved

    Moved by _______________ seconded by _______________ that the regular meeting of the Warsaw Central School Board of Education be adjourned at _______________ p.m.; subject to the call of the President.  Motion Carried:  Yes _______________, No _______________, Abstain _______________.

     

     

    Adjournment

     

     

         , Clerk Pro Tem

     

     

     

     

  • Meeting Called to Order by District Clerk. Oath of Office for New Board Members, Superintendent of Schools

     

    Nomination and Election of Officers for 2024-2025:                         

    1.     President, Oath of Office
    2.     Vice President, Oath of Office  

     

    Appointment of:

    1.    District Clerk, Oath of Office

    2.    District Treasurer

    3.    District Tax Collector

    4.    Approve Bank to Assist Tax Collector

    5.    District Medical Officer

    6.    District Dental Supervisor

    7.    Purchasing Agent (All Funds)

    8.    Payroll Certification Officer

    9.    Legal Counsel

    10.  Municipal Advsior

    11.  Occupational Advisory Council

    12.  Comptroller of Extracurricular Funds PK-12

    13.  Treasurer of Extracurricular Funds PK-12

    14.  Internal Claims Auditor

    15.  Records Management Officer and Records Access Officer

    16.  AHERA LEA Designee

    17.  School Pesticide Representative

    18.  Chemical Hygiene Officer

     

    Designation of:

    1.     Official Depository of School Funds
    2.     Official Newspapers
    3.     Title IX/Section 504/ADA Officer
    4.     Homeless Liaison
    5.     District Shared Decision-Making Committee Representatives
    6.     Technology Committee Representative
    7.     Representative & Alternate for Executive Board of the Genesee Valley School Boards Association
    8.     Audit Committee Representatives
    9.     Finance Committee Representatives
    10.   Policy Committee Representatives 
    11.   Legislative Liaison
    12.   Title I Coordinator
    13.   Director of Physical Education/Health
    14.   Chief Emergency Officer
    15.   Title VI Civil Rights Coordinator
    16.   DASA Coordinators (3)
    17.   Foster Care Point of Contact
    18.   Data Security Coordinator
    19.   NYS Alternative Assessment Coordinator
    20.   Grade 3-8 Testing Coordinators (2)
    21.   Data Protection Officer
    22.   Data Security Officer

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Authorization of:

    1.     The District Treasurer to establish all necessary accounts for the District’s business affairs.
    2.     The Superintendent to transfer monies between and within functional unit appropriations.
    3.     The Superintendent to apply for and receive state and federal grants.
    4.     The President to sign BANs, RANs and TANs.
    5.     The Superintendent to approve conference requests for which funds are budgeted.
    6.     The establishment of petty cash funds in the amount of $100 each for the High School Office, Middle School Office,

           Elementary School Office, Business Office and MHS Student Council.

    1.     The High School Principal, Middle School Principal, Elementary Principal, Business Administrator and MHS Student Council

           Advisor, respectively, to supervise these petty cash funds.

    1.     The Superintendent to hire employees pending Board approval.

     

    Establishment of: 

    1.     Date and time of regular Board Meetings
    2.     Tuition rate for non-resident students
    3.     Pay for substitute teachers
    4.     Pay for home tutoring
    5.     Mileage reimbursement rate
    6.     Pay for Election Inspectors

     

    Approval of:

     

    1.   Warsaw Central School Board Policy Handbook

    2.   Organizational Chart

    3.   Records Retention Schedule: LGS-1          

     

  • The regular meeting of the Warsaw Central School Board of Education was called to order at        

    6:30 p.m. in the Elementary School Building by Mr. Robb, Board President.

     

     

    Call to Order

    Members Present:  Mr. Robb, Mrs. Royce, Mrs. Tangeman, Mr. Grover, Mrs. Baker, Mr. Tarbell, Mr. Youngers

                                 

     

    Roll Call

    Members Absent:  None

     

     

     

    Others Present:  Mr. Wilkins, Ms. Grisewood, Mrs. Monahan, Mrs. Burnham, Mr. Kenney, Mr. Webb, Mr. Hoornbeck, Mr. Papke, Mrs. Conley, Retirees; Mrs. Amy Herman, Mrs. Darlene Clark, Mrs. Donna Mager, Mr. James Diver, Mr. Phillip Walker and their families and friends.

     

     

     

     

    Mr. Robb led the Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag.

     

     

    Pledge to Flag

    Honor 2024 Retirees - The Board of Education honored five Warsaw Central School District retirees and Mrs. Tangeman as she completed her five-year term as a Board member.  They were awarded with individual plaques in recognition of their years of service in the district.  All of the honorees were present to receive their plaques in person.

     

     

    Spotlights

     

    Moved by Mr. Tarbell, seconded by Mr. Youngers that the Board approve the minutes for the meeting on June 11, 2024, as written.  Motion Carried:  Yes 7, No 0, Abstain 0.

     

     

    Minutes for 6/11/24 Approved

    The Board reviewed the lists of regular bills dated May 22, 2024 and June 7, 2024.

     

     

     

    Lists of Regular Bills Reviewed

    The Board reviewed the Appropriation Status Report and Revenue Status Reports for May 2024.

     

     

    Approp. Status and Revenue Status Reports

    Reviewed

     

    Moved by Mr. Grover, seconded by Mrs. Tangeman that the Board accept the Treasurer’s Reports for May 2024.  Motion Carried:  Yes 7, No 0, Abstain 0.

     

     

    Treasurer’s Reports Accepted

    Mr. Wilkins reported that preparations have been in place for Friday night’s graduation.  He asked if any Board members would be attending so that they can have their chairs available on the stage.  All stated they will be attending and they will meet in the MHS Library that evening at 6:30pm.

     

     

    Supt.’s Reports

    Audit Committee – Met on 7/11/24 before the Board meeting where they discussed the upcoming audit in the fall.  

     

    Finance Committee – Met on 7/20/24.

     

    Policy Committee – Will plan to continue policy review through the summer.

     

    Technology Committee – Mrs. Monahan discussed the new district website and the plan to “Go Live” within the next few days.

     

     

    Committee Reports

    Moved by Mr. Grover seconded by Mrs. Tangeman that the Board approve the following textbook as proposed.

     

    Fitness & Well-Being for Life, 2nd Edition, Armbruster, Evans, Laughlin.  Human Kinetics, 2025. 

     

    Motion Carried:  Yes 7, No 0, Abstain 0.

     

     

    Textbook Approved

     

    Moved by Mrs. Tangeman, seconded by Mr. Tarbell that the Board approve the 2024-25 Speech/Language Therapy Agreement with Jessica Scheidt, MS, CCC/SLP, as proposed, and authorize the Superintendent to execute said agreement.  Motion Carried:  Yes 7, No 0, Abstain 0.

     

     

    J. Scheidt Speech/Lang Tx Agreement Approved

    Moved by Mrs. Tangeman, seconded by Mrs. Royce that the Board approve the 2024-25 Speech/Language Therapy Agreement with Elizabeth Fox, as proposed, and authorize the School Superintendent to execute said agreement.  Motion Carried:  Yes 7, No 0, Abstain 0.

     

     

    E. Fox Speech/Lang Tx Agreement Approved

     

    Moved by Mrs. Royce seconded by Mrs. Baker that the Board approve the agreement with Elizabeth Wolcott as proposed and authorize the Superintendent to sign said agreement.  Motion Carried:  Yes 7, No 0, Abstain 0.

     

     

    E. Wolcott Agreement

    Approved

     

    Moved by Mrs. Tangeman, seconded by Mrs. Baker that the Board approve the Contract with Rush-Henrietta Schools for 2023-24 Health & Welfare Services, as presented, and authorize the Board President and Superintendent of Schools, to sign said agreement.  Motion Carried:  Yes 6, No 0, Abstain 1 (Grover).

     

     

    Rush-Henrietta Contract Approved

     

    Moved by Mrs. Royce, seconded by Mrs. Tangeman that the Board approve the Genesee Community College ACE programs Memorandum of Understanding Agreement for the 2024-25 school year, as proposed, and authorize the Superintendent and High School Principal to execute said agreement.  Motion Carried:  Yes 7, No 0, Abstain 0.

     

     

    GCC’s ACE Programs MOU Agreement Approved

     

    Moved by Mrs. Baker, seconded by Mr. Youngers that the Board approve the GLOW YMCA Swimming Pool Rental Agreement for the 2024 ES Summer Program, as proposed, and authorize the Summer School Intern Program Coordinator to execute said agreement.  Motion Carried:  Yes 7, No 0, Abstain 0.

     

     

    GLOW YMCA Pool Rental Agreement Approved

    Moved by Mr. Tarbell, seconded by Mr. Grover that the Board approve the OMNI/TSACG Reinstatement Agreement for 2024-25, and authorize the Business Administrator to execute said agreement.  Motion Carried:  Yes 7, No 0, Abstain 0.

     

     

    OMNI/TSACG Reinstatement Approved

     

    Moved by Mrs. Tangeman, seconded by Mrs. Royce that the Board of Education approve the sole bid of C & F Transportation with regard to the Livonia School Summer Program run, and authorize the Superintendent of Schools and Board President to execute said agreements.   Motion Carried:  Yes 7, No 0, Abstain 0.

     

     

    Transportation

    Bids Accepted

     

    Moved by Mrs. Royce, seconded by Mrs. Tangeman that the Board approve the Trane HVAC Equipment Service Agreement for 2024-25, as proposed, and authorize the Director of Facilities to execute said agreement.  Motion Carried:  Yes 7, No 0, Abstain 0.

     

     

    Trane HVAC Equip Service Agreement Approved

     

    Moved by Mrs. Tangeman, seconded by Mrs. Baker that the Board approve the Siemens Boiler Management System Contract for 2024-25, as proposed, and authorize the Director of Facilities to execute said agreement.  Motion Carried:  Yes 7, No 0, Abstain 0.

     

     

    Siemens Boiler Management System Contract

    Approved

     

    Moved by Mr. Grover, seconded by Mrs. Baker that the Board  approve the following transportation contract extensions:

     

    Attica Bus Service

    Halpern Program School Year Extension

     

    Livingston-Wyoming ARC

    Monroe I BOCES School Year Extension

    Monroe I BOCES Summer School Extension

    Baker Victory School Year Extension

    Baker Victory Summer School Extension

    Norman Howard School Year Extension

    Norman Howard-Crestwood Combined School Year Extension

    Randolph Academy School Year Extension

     

    C & F Transportation

    Athletic, Field Trips School Year Extension

    Athletic, Field Trips Summer Extension

    Home to School - School Year Extension

    Warsaw to Attica School Year Extension

    Castile to Warsaw School Year Extension

    Livonia Central School - School Year Extension

    Mt. Morris Elementary – BOCES School Year Extension

    Perry to Warsaw School Year Extension

    Warsaw to Letchworth School Year Extension

    Geneseo Lives Program School Year Extension

    Geneseo Lives Program Summer Extension

    BOCES Non-Special Education Summer School Extension

    BOCES Special Education Summer School Extension

    Monroe II BOCES School Year Extension

    Monroe II BOCES Summer Extension

    Orleans BOCES – Pioneer School Year Extension

    Mary Cariola, May Center ½ Day, May Center Full Day School Year Extension

    Mary Cariola – Summer Extension

    Rochester School for the Deaf – School Year Extension

    Rochester School for the Deaf – Summer Extension

     

    Motion Carried:  Yes 7, No 0, Abstain 0.

     

     

    Transportation Contract Ext. Approved

    Moved by Mrs. Tangeman, seconded by Mr. Grover that the Board authorize the funding of the following reserves from the 2023-24 budget and/or a transfer from reserves, as specified:

     

    • District Retirement Contribution Reserve Sub-Fund (TRS) with the total amount

           not to exceed $200,000.

     

    • Reserve for Retirement Contributions (ERS) with the total amount not to exceed $250,000.

     

    • Reserve for Workers Comp with the total amount not to exceed $100,000.

     

    • Unemployment Insurance Reserve with the total amount not to exceed $100,000.

     

    • Capital Reserves Fund-2021 with the total amount not to exceed $2,500,000.

     

    Motion Carried:  Yes 7, No 0, Abstain 0.

     

     

    Reserve Funding Approved

     

    Moved by Mr. Grover, seconded by Mrs. Baker that the Board appoint Mrs. Royce as Clerk Pro Tem for the remainder of the Board Meeting.  Motion Carried:  Yes 7, No 0, Abstain 0.

     

     

    Clerk Pro Tem Appointed

    The District Clerk was dismissed at 7:24 p.m. and the following took place as recorded by Mrs. Royce, Clerk Pro Tem.

     

    Tawnnee Conley

    District Clerk

     

     

     

    Moved by Mrs. Tangeman, seconded by Mr. Youngers that the Board enter Executive Session at 7:24 p.m. for the purpose of discussing the employment history of a particular person.  Motion Carried:  Yes 7, No 0, Abstain 0.

     

     

    Executive

    Session

    Moved by Mrs. Baker, seconded by Mr. Youngers that the Board resume regular session at 8:11 p.m.  Motion Carried:  Yes 7, No 0, Abstain 0.

     

     

    Regular Session

    Moved by Mrs. Royce, seconded by Mrs. Baker that the Board approve the special education placement recommendations, as follows:

     

    Committee on Special Education (CSE)

    Date of Meeting/

    Amendment

    Student Number(s)

    6/3/24

    900-37-6317

    6/4/24

    900-37-7199; 900-37-7424; 900-37-7412; 900-37-7485

    6/6/24

    900-37-7311

    6/7/24

    900-37-7276

    6/13/24

    900-37-6242

    6/17/24

    900-37-6752

    6/20/24

    900-37-7364; 900-37-7485

    Sub-Committee on Special Education (SCSE)

    Date of Meeting/

    Amendment

    Student Number(s)

    4/25/24

    900-37-6347(C)

    5/22/24

    900-37-6055(C)

    6/3/24

    900-37-6765; 900-37-7512; 900-37-6303

    6/4/24

    900-37-7065

    6/5/24

    900-37-6463; 900-37-6330; 900-37-6847; 900-37-6063

    6/6/24

    900-37-7244; 900-37-7139; 900-37-7101

    6/7/24

    900-37-6646(A); 900-37-6856; 900-37-6747

    6/10/24

    900-37-5819

    6/12/24

    900-37-6187; 900-37-6617; 900-37-6546

    6/13/24

    900-37-6892; 900-37-6938; 900-37-7315; 900-37-7326

    Committee on Pre-School Special Education (CPSE)

    Date of Meeting/

    Amendment

    Student Number(s)

    6/13/24

    900-37-7361

    6/18/24

    900-37-7328; 900-37-7486

    (A) = Amendment Agreement – No Meeting

    (C) = Correction

     

    Motion Carried:  Yes 7, No 0, Abstain 0.

     

     

    Special Education

    Placements

    Approved

     

    Moved by Mr. Grover seconded by Mr. Youngers that, upon the recommendation of the Superintendent, the Board approve the Administrative Secretary Conditions of Employment effective July 1, 2024, as proposed.  Motion Carried:  Yes 7, No 0, Abstain 0.

     

     

    Admin. Secretary Conditions of Employment Approved

     

    Moved by Mrs. Royce, seconded by Mrs. Baker that upon the recommendation of the Superintendent, the Board approve the Chess Club Extracurricular Activity Block, as proposed.  Motion Carried:  Yes 7, No 0, Abstain 0.

     

     

    ECA Block

    Proposal

    Approved

     

    Moved by Mrs. Royce, seconded by Mrs. Baker that upon the recommendation of the Superintendent, the Board approve the Jazz Band Extracurricular Activity Block, as proposed.  Motion Carried:  Yes 7, No 0, Abstain 0.

     

     

    ECA Block

    Proposal

    Approved

     

    Moved by Mrs. Royce, seconded by Mrs. Baker that upon the recommendation of the Superintendent, the Board approve the Medical Club Extracurricular Activity Block, as proposed.  Motion Carried:  Yes 7, No 0, Abstain 0.

     

     

    ECA Block

    Proposal

    Approved

     

    Moved by Mrs. Tangeman, seconded by Mrs. Baker that, upon the recommendation of the Superintendent, the Board approve Personnel Schedule 576, as proposed.  Motion Carried:  Yes 7, No 0, Abstain 0.

     

     

    Personnel Schedule 576 Approved

     

    Moved by Mrs. Tangeman, seconded by Mrs. Baker that the regular meeting of the Warsaw Central School Board of Education be adjourned at 8:13 p.m.; subject to the call of the President.  Motion Carried:  Yes 7, No 0, Abstain 0.

     

     

    Adjournment

     

    Mrs. Gail E. Royce

    Clerk Pro Tem