Minutes for the July 9, 2019 Minutes

  • The annual reorganization meeting of the Warsaw Central School Board of Education was called to order at 6:30 p.m. in the Middle/High School Building by Tamarah R. Plotz, District Clerk.

    Members Present:  Mrs. Tangeman, Mr. Tarbell, Mr. McGinnis, Mr. Robb, Mrs. Royce, Mrs. Hulme, Mrs. Wakefield

    Members Absent:  None 

    Others Present:  Mr. Englebert, Mrs. Plotz, Mr. Sylor, Mr. Bark

    It was noted that Joseph Englebert, Superintendent of Schools, had signed the Oath of Office.

    Lisa Tangeman, Board of Education Member, signed the Oath of Office.                               

    Moved by Mrs. Hulme, seconded by Mrs. Wakefield  that Mr. Robb be nominated for the office of President of the Board.                                                          

    Moved by Mrs. Royce, seconded by Mrs. Wakefield  that nominations for the Office of President be closed and Mr. Robb be elected President of the Board for the 2019-20 School Year.   Motion Carried:  Yes 7, No 0, Abstain 0. 

    Mr. Robb signed the Oath of Office and took the Chair.                                  

    Moved by Mrs. Wakefield, seconded by Mrs. Hulme that Mrs. Royce be nominated for the office of Vice President of the Board.                                                          

    Moved by Mrs. Wakefield, seconded by Mrs. Hulme that nominations for the Office of Vice President be closed and Mrs. Royce be elected Vice-President of the Board for the 2019-20 School Year.  Motion Carried:  Yes 7, No 0, Abstain 0.                            

    Mrs. Royce signed the Oath of Office.                                                                  

    Moved by Mrs. Wakefield, seconded by Mrs. Hulme that Tamarah Plotz be appointed as District Clerk for the 2019-20 school year, with the remuneration to be included in her annual salary.  Motion Carried:  Yes 7, No 0, Abstain 0. 

    Miss Plotz signed the Oath of Office. 

    Moved by Mrs. Wakefield, seconded by Mrs. Hulme that Susan Royce be appointed as District Treasurer for the 2019-20 school year, with the remuneration to be included in her annual salary.  Motion Carried:  Yes 6, No 0, Abstain 1 (Royce). 

    Moved by Mrs. Royce, seconded by Mrs. Wakefield that Deborah Tiede be appointed District Tax Collector for the 2019-20 school year, with the remuneration to be included in her annual salary.  Motion Carried:  Yes 7, No 0, Abstain 0. 

    Moved by Mrs. Wakefield, seconded by Mr. Tarbell that the Board authorize the Bank of Castile to assist in the collection of school taxes for 2019-20.  Motion Carried:  Yes 7, No 0, Abstain 0. 

    Moved by Mrs. Wakefield, seconded by Mrs. Tangeman that Dr. Gregory Collins be appointed as District Medical Officer for the 2019-20 school year at an annual amount of $15,142, as per contract.  Motion Carried:  Yes 7, No 0, Abstain 0. 

    Moved by Mrs. Wakefield, seconded by Mrs. Royce that Summit Family Dental Care, DDS, PC be appointed District Dental Supervisors for the 2019-20 school year (no remuneration).   Motion Carried:  Yes 6, No 0, Abstain 1 (Hulme). 

    Moved by Mrs. Hulme, seconded by Mrs. Tangeman that Kari Grisewood  be appointed as Purchasing Agent for all District Funds for the 2019-20 school year (no additional remuneration).   Motion Carried:  Yes 7, No 0, Abstain 0. 

    Moved by Mrs. Wakefield, seconded by Mrs. Royce that Mr. Englebert be appointed Payroll Certification Officer for the 2019-20 school year (no additional remuneration).   Motion Carried:  Yes 7, No 0, Abstain 0.

    Moved by Mrs. Wakefield, seconded by Mrs. Hulme that Jeffrey Erickson of Warsaw, Hodgson-Russ of Buffalo, and Genesee Valley Educational Partnership Labor Relations Department be appointed as Legal Counsels for the 2019-20 school year.   Motion Carried:  Yes 7, No 0, Abstain 0. 

    Moved by Mrs. Hulme, seconded by Mr. Tarbell that the Genesee Valley Educational Partnership Occupational Advisory Council act as the Warsaw Central School Occupational Advisory Council for the 2019-20 school year. Motion Carried:  Yes 7, No 0, Abstain 0.      

    Moved by Mrs. Hulme, seconded by Mrs. Royce that Kari Grisewood be appointed Comptroller of K-12 extracurricular accounts for the 2019-20 school year (no additional remuneration).  Motion Carried:  Yes 7, No 0, Abstain 0.     

    Moved by Mrs. Wakefield, seconded by Mrs. Hulme that Susan Royce be appointed Treasurer of the K-12 extracurricular accounts for the 2019-20 school year (no additional remuneration).  Motion Carried:  Yes 6, No 0, Abstain 1 (Royce). 

    Moved by Mrs. Hulme, seconded by Mrs. Royce that Donna Mager be appointed Internal Claims Auditor for the 2019-20 school year at her regular hourly rate (with overtime, as appropriate).  Motion Carried:  Yes 7, No 0, Abstain 0. 

    Moved by Mrs. Hulme, seconded by Mrs. Tangeman that Tamarah Plotz be appointed Records Management Officer and Records Access Officer for the 2019-20 school year (no additional remuneration).   Motion Carried:  Yes 7, No 0, Abstain 0. 

    Moved by Mrs. Hulme, seconded by Mrs. Royce that Edward Papke be appointed AHERA Lead Educational Agency Designee for the 2019-20 school year (no additional remuneration).  Motion Carried:  Yes 7, No 0, Abstain 0.                                                                                                                             

    Moved by Mrs. Hulme, seconded by Mrs. Wakefield that Edward Papke be appointed School Pesticide Representative for the 2019-20 school year (no additional remuneration).  Motion Carried:  Yes 7, No 0, Abstain 0. 

    Moved by Mrs. Hulme, seconded by Mrs. Tangeman that Edward Papke be appointed Chemical Hygiene Officer for the 2019-20 school year (no additional remuneration).  Motion Carried:  Yes 7, No 0, Abstain 0. 

    Moved by Mrs. Hulme, seconded by Mrs. Tangeman that Five Star Bank and the Bank of Castile be designated as the official depositories of school funds for the 2019-20 school year.   Motion Carried:  Yes 7, No 0, Abstain 0. 

    Moved by Mrs. Royce, seconded by Mrs. Hulme that the Daily News and Warsaw’s Country Courier be designated as the official newspapers of the district for the 2019-20 school year.   Motion Carried:  Yes 7, No 0, Abstain 0. 

    Moved by Mrs. Wakefield, seconded by Mrs. Hulme that Richard Ellis be designated Title IX/Section 504/ADA Officer for the 2019-20 school year (no additional remuneration).   Motion Carried:  Yes 7, No 0, Abstain 0. 

    Moved by Mrs. Hulme, seconded by Mrs. Wakefield that Richard Ellis be designated Homeless Liaison for the 2019-20 school year (no additional remuneration).  Motion Carried:  Yes 7, No 0, Abstain 0. 

    Moved by Mrs. Wakefield, seconded by Mrs. Hulme that the Warsaw Board of Education designate Mrs. Royce as the Board Representative for the District Shared Decision-Making Committee for the 2019-20 school year.  Motion Carried:  Yes 7, No 0, Abstain 0. 

    Moved by Mrs. Wakefield, seconded by Mrs. Hulme  that the Warsaw Board of Education designate Mrs. Tangeman as the Board Representative for the Technology Committee for the 2019-20 school year.  Motion Carried:  Yes 7, No 0, Abstain 0. 

    Moved by Mrs. Hulme, seconded by Mrs. Royce that the Warsaw Board of Education designate Mrs. Wakefield as the Board Representative and Mrs. Hulme as the Alternate for the Executive Board of the Genesee Valley School Boards Association for the 2019-20 school year.  Motion Carried:  Yes 7, No 0, Abstain 0. 

    Moved by Mrs. Wakefield, seconded by Mrs. Tangeman that Mrs. Hulme and Mrs. Royce and  be appointed to the District Audit Committee for the 2019-20 school year.  Motion Carried:  Yes 7, No 0, Abstain 0. 

    Moved by Mrs. Wakefield, seconded by Mrs. Hulme that Mr. Robb and Mrs. Royce be appointed to the District Finance Committee for the 2019-20 school year.  Motion Carried:  Yes 7, No 0, Abstain 0. 

    Moved by Mrs. Wakefield, seconded by Mr. Tarbell that Mrs. Wakefield and Mrs. Hulme be appointed to the District Policy Committee for the 2019-20 school year.  Motion Carried:  Yes 7, No 0, Abstain 0. 

    Moved by Mrs. Hulme, seconded by Mrs. Wakefield that the Warsaw Board of Education designate Mrs. Wakefield as the Board Legislative Liaison for the 2019-20 school year.  Motion Carried:  Yes 7, No 0, Abstain 0. 

    Moved by Mrs. Hulme, seconded by Mrs. Wakefield that Kim Monahan be designated Title I Coordinator for the 2019-20 school year (no additional remuneration).   Motion Carried:  Yes 7, No 0, Abstain 0. 

    Moved by Mrs. Wakefield, seconded by Mrs. Hulme that Jeffrey Mitchell be designated District Health Coordinator for the 2019-20 school year (no additional remuneration).  Motion Carried:  Yes 7, No 0, Abstain 0.     

    Moved by Mrs. Hulme, seconded by Mr. Tarbell that Officer Gordon Stephens be designated Chief Emergency Officer for the 2019-20 school year (no additional remuneration).  Motion Carried:  Yes 7, No 0, Abstain 0.     

    Moved by Mrs. Hulme, seconded by Mrs. Royce that Matthew Wilkins be designated Title VI Civil Rights Coordinator for the 2019-20 school year (no additional remuneration).   Motion Carried:  Yes 7, No 0, Abstain 0.                                                            

    Moved by Mrs. Wakefield, seconded by Mrs. Hulme that the MHS Assistant Principal and Elementary Assistant Principal be designated DASA Coordinators for the 2019-20 school year (no additional remuneration).   Motion Carried:  Yes 7, No 0, Abstain 0. 

    Moved by Mrs. Royce, seconded by Mrs. Hulme that Matthew Wilkins be designated Foster Care Point of Contact for the 2019-20 school year (no additional remuneration).   Motion Carried:  Yes 7, No 0, Abstain 0. 

    Moved by Mrs. Hulme, seconded by Mr. Tarbell that Matthew Wilkins be designated Data Security Coordinator for the 2019-20 school year (no additional remuneration).   Motion Carried:  Yes 7, No 0, Abstain 0. 

    Moved by Mrs. Hulme, seconded by Mrs. Wakefield that the District Treasurer be authorized to establish all accounts necessary for the transaction of the district's business affairs for the 2019-20 School Year.  Motion Carried:  Yes 7, No 0, Abstain 0. 

    Moved by Mrs. Hulme, seconded by Mrs. Tangeman that the Superintendent be authorized to transfer monies between and within functional unit appropriations of the budget for the 2019-20 School Year.  Motion Carried:  Yes 7, No 0, Abstain 0. 

    Moved by Mrs. Wakefield, seconded by Mrs. Royce that the Superintendent be authorized to apply for and receive state and federal grants for the 2019-20 School Year.  Motion Carried:  Yes 7, No 0, Abstain 0. 

    Moved by Mrs. Hulme, seconded by Mrs. Tangeman that that the President of the Board be authorized to sign Bond Anticipation Notes, Revenue Anticipation Notes, and Tax Anticipation Notes throughout the 2019-20 school year.  Motion Carried:  Yes 7, No 0, Abstain 0. 

    Moved by Mrs. Hulme seconded, by Mr. McGinnis that the Superintendent be authorized to approve conference, convention, workshop requests for which funds are budgeted for staff and the Board of Education (including Board Fiscal Oversight Training required by New York State Law) during the 2019-20 School Year.  Motion Carried:  Yes 7, No 0, Abstain 0.                                                                                                         

    Moved by Mrs. Tangeman, seconded by Mrs. Hulme that petty cash funds be authorized to be established in the amount of $100 each for the High School Office,   School Office, Elementary School Office, Business Office and MHS Student Council.  Motion Carried:  Yes 7, No 0, Abstain 0. 

    Moved by Mrs. Hulme, seconded by Mrs. Royce that the High School Principal, Middle School Principal, Elementary School Principal, Business Administrator and MHS Student Council Advisor, respectively, be authorized to supervise the petty cash funds.  Motion Carried:  Yes 7, No 0, Abstain 0.                                                                      

    Moved by Mrs. Wakefield, seconded by Mrs. Hulme that the regularly stated meetings of the Board of Education will convene at 6:30 p.m. on the 2nd and 4th  Tuesdays of each month (except for Holidays) through the 2019-20 school year, unless otherwise indicated.  Meetings will be limited to a maximum duration of three (3) hours (meetings must end no later than 9:30 p.m.)  Specific dates are as follows:

    July

    9

    2019

     

    August

    13, 27

    2019

     

    September

    10, 24

    2019

     

    October

    8, 22

    2019

     

    November

    12, 26

    2019

     

    December

    10

    2019

     

    January

    14, 28

    2020

    February

    11, 25

    2020

    March

    10, 24

    2020

    April

    14, 28*

    2020

    May

    12, 26

    2020

    June

    9, 23

    2020

     

    The Summer Board Retreat will be from 8:30 a.m. – 3:00 p.m. on July 17, 2019 in the Middle/High School Library. 

    The Budget Hearing will be held on May 12, 2020 at the beginning of the Board Meeting scheduled for that date.

    The Annual Meeting/Budget Vote will be held on May 19, 2020 from noon until 8:00 p.m. in the Lobby of Warsaw Elementary School.

    *Required - BOCES Annual Meeting Date

    Motion Carried:  Yes 7, No 0, Abstain 0. 

    Moved by Mrs. Hulme, seconded by Mrs. Wakefield that the tuition rate for non-resident students be established at $2,500 for the 2019-20 school year minus any Warsaw District School taxes that the parents pay for property owned within the district.  Motion Carried:  Yes 7, No 0, Abstain 0.

    Moved by Mrs. Hulme, seconded by Mrs. Tangeman that the substitute teachers' pay be established at $100/day for certified substitutes and at $80/day for non-certified substitutes, $110/day NYS Certified Retired Teacher, and $100/day for Substitute License Nurses for the 2019-20 school year.  Motion Carried:  Yes 7, No 0, Abstain 0.

    Moved by Mrs. Hulme, seconded by Mrs. Wakefield that the remuneration for a tutor appointed by the school administration be established at $25 per hour for the 2019-20 school year.  Motion Carried:  Yes 7, No 0, Abstain 0.

    Moved by Mrs. Wakefield, seconded by Mrs. Hulme that the mileage reimbursement rate be established at the IRS Rate for the 2019-20 school year.  Motion Carried:  Yes 7, No 0, Abstain 0.

    Moved by Mrs. Hulme, seconded by Mrs. Wakefield that the remuneration for Election Inspectors be established at minimum wage for the 2019-20 school year.  Motion Carried:  Yes 7, No 0, Abstain 0.

    Moved by Mrs. Hulme, seconded by Mrs. Royce that the Warsaw Board of Education Policy Handbook and Code of Ethics be adopted for the 2019-20 school year.  Motion Carried:  Yes 7, No 0, Abstain 0.

    Moved by Mrs. Hulme, seconded by Mrs. Royce that the Board approve the Organizational Chart for the 2019-20 school year.  Motion Carried:  Yes 7, No 0, Abstain 0.

    Moved by Mrs. Royce, seconded by Mrs. Hulme that the Warsaw Board of Education approve the Records Retention Schedule ED-1 for the 2019-20 school year.  (This is the standardized statewide schedule.)  Motion Carried:  Yes 7, No 0, Abstain 0.

    Mr. Robb lead the Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag.

    Moved by Mrs. Hulme, seconded by Mrs. Wakefield that the Board of Education approve the minutes from the meeting on June 25, 2019, as written.  Motion Carried: Yes 7, No 0, Abstain 0.

    Moved by Mrs. Tangeman, seconded by Mr. Tarbell that the Board of Education approve the following meal prices for the 2019-20 school year:

    Breakfast

    K-5  Students - $1.30

    6-12 Students - $1.45

    Lunch

    K-5  Students - $2.20

    6-12 Students - $2.35

    Motion Carried:  Yes 7, No 0, Abstain 0.

    Moved by Mrs. Tangeman, seconded by Mr. Tarbell  that the Board approve the Certification of Acceptance of the Free and/or Reduced Price Meal/Special Milk Price Program Policy Statement, as proposed.   Motion Carried:  Yes 7, No 0, Abstain 0.

    Moved by Mrs. Wakefield, seconded by Mrs. Royce that the Board appoint Mrs. Royce as Clerk Pro Tem for the remainder of the Board Meeting.  Motion Carried:  Yes 7, No 0, Abstain 0.

    The District Clerk was dismissed at 6:54 p.m. and the following took place as recorded by Mrs. Royce, Clerk Pro Tem.

     

    Tamarah R. Plotz

    District Clerk

    Moved by Mrs. Hulme, seconded by Mrs. Wakefield that the Board enter Executive Session at 6:55 p.m. for the purpose of discussing matters leading to the appointment/employment of a particular person. Motion Carried:  Yes 7, No 0, Abstain 0.

    Moved by Mrs. Hulme, seconded by Mrs. Wakefield that the Board resume regular session at 8:46 p.m.  Motion Carried:  Yes 7, No 0, Abstain 0.

    Moved by Mrs. Wakefield, seconded by Mrs. Hulme that the Board approve the following Special Education recommendations:

    Committee on Special Education (CSE)

    Date of Meeting/

    Amendment

     

    Student Number(s)

    6/19/19

    900-37-6309

    6/20/19

    900-37-6736; 900-37-6819

    6/24/19

    900-37-6730

    Sub-Committee on Special Education (SCSE)

    Date of Meeting/

    Amendment

     

    Student Number(s)

    6/19/19

    900-37-5779

    6/25/19

    900-37-6879(A); 900-37-6353(A)

    6/26/19

    900-37-6383(A)

    Committee on Pre-School Special Education (CPSE)

    Date of Meeting/

    Amendment

     

    Student Number(s)

    6/19/19

    900-37-6922; 900-37-6928

    6/20/29

    900-37-6935


    (A) = Amendment Agreement

    Motion Carried:  Yes 7, No 0, Abstain 0.

    Moved by Mrs. Wakefield, seconded by Mrs. Hulme that Board approve the Standard Work Day and Reporting Resolution for Employees, and authorize the District Clerk to execute said agreement.  Motion Carried:  Yes 7, No 0, Abstain 0.

    Moved by Mrs. Hulme, seconded by Mrs. Wakefield that  the Board appoint Business Administrator Kari Grisewood as the Genesee Area Healthcare Plan Primary Board Member for the 2019-20 school year, and Director of Instructional Service and Personnel Matthew Wilkins as the Alternate GAHP Board Member for the 2019-20 school year.  Motion Carried:  Yes 7, No 0, Abstain 0.

    Moved by Mrs. Hulme, seconded by Mr. Tarbell that, upon the recommendation of the Superintendent, the Board approve revised Personnel Schedule 462, as written.  Motion Carried:  Yes 7, No 0, Abstain 0.

    Moved by Mr. Tarbell, seconded by Mrs. Hulme that, upon the recommendation of the Superintendent, the Board approve the MOA with the WEA regarding the Athletic Director/Coordinator positions.  Further, that the MHS Assistant Principal be appointed Athletic Director once the contract is approved by the WEA, and that Edward Stores be appointed to fill the duties of the MOA, as written.  Motion Carried:  Yes 7, No 0, Abstain 0.

    Moved by Mr. Tarbell, seconded by Mrs. Hulme that, upon the recommendation of the Superintendent, the Board approve Kirsten Wolinski to the position of English & Reading Department Head effective July 1, 2019 for the 2019-20 school year, with pay to be determined upon completion of negotiations.  Motion Carried:  Yes 6, No 0, Abstain 1 (Tangeman).

    Moved by Mrs. Wakefield, seconded by Mrs. Hulme that the regular meeting of the Warsaw Central School Board of Education be adjourned at 8:48 p.m.; subject to the call of the President.  Motion Carried:  Yes 7, No 0, Abstain 0.

     

    Gail E. Royce

    Clerk Pro Tem